Navigation

Discussion in 'SRT Hellcat General Discussions' started by Sjbeckman01, Sep 15, 2015.

  1. Sjbeckman01

    Sjbeckman01 Active Hellcat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Naples florida
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    I tried to use my nav for first time and found out that everything is Canadian! How do I change it to US?
     
  2. CubeMan

    CubeMan Tri-State Overlord

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    468
    Trophy Points:
    403
    Location:
    Westchester
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    you should be asked to set the country when going by address, set it to the greatest country in the world
     
  3. Steven_sbs

    Steven_sbs Browncoats Unite Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    328
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Did you buy the car in Florida or Canada? When you say "everything is in Canadian", do you mean kilometers not miles, the default country is Canada, French language not English? WHen your dealer did the PDI and setup, did they program the NAV for USA? Not trying to make this hard, but can you give a little more specific information so I can look it up for you in the owners manual.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Bandit

    Bandit Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    303
    Trophy Points:
    213
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Just move to Canada, it'll make things easier. Plus, I hear it's really clean there.
     
  5. buddyg

    buddyg Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    622
    Trophy Points:
    413
    Location:
    Michigan (West Coast)
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    If the crazies elect Hillary we are all moving to Canada!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. bighit2883

    bighit2883 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    407
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Haha i had the same damn problem when i picked my car up in St Louis. I wanted to go to the Arch. Not happening. The gps was so confused and damn did it take me through some ghetto ass areas of St. Louis. Im from North Dakota and we don't have anything like that up here haha. Cornfields and small communities. Im talking areas where kids are playing soccer with a worn out soccer ball in the middle of the streer and they are pissed at you because a car is on the road haha. Back to trying to find the arch...it took us down some terrible cobblestone roads. Wavy, bumpy, crappy, hilly, very very tight streets. So i said F this nav...ill find the interstate and get my ass home haha.
     
  7. Sjbeckman01

    Sjbeckman01 Active Hellcat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Naples florida
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Thanks Steven. Just the maps are all Canadian towns. Never had dealer set up. I've had flash updates and all the service updates. Called dodge today and they told me just to enter my home address and it would fix it. Well, it wouldn't let me add my home address.

    Maybe if I can't get it working I'll take your advice bandit!
     
  8. fnkychkn

    fnkychkn swollen member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    plastic take-out container
    Vehicle:
    Charger SRT Hellcat
    Already is. ;^)
     
  9. Sjbeckman01

    Sjbeckman01 Active Hellcat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Naples florida
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    So thanks all. I got it figured out. Had to go to information and click on Quebec Canada. That opened up set up screen to change country. Should've known but it never crossed my mind to push "Quebec Canada" to set it for US. Glad it's working now and appreciate the help.
     

Share This Page