NHRA Rulebook gurus?

Discussion in 'SRT Hellcat Performance' started by Noquarter, Oct 1, 2015.

  1. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Gotta love when I run at the same local track all year long and nothing is said about my car but on the last night they stop me 3 times saying I need a roll cage, harness, and jacket.

    I looked in the rule book and cant seem to figure it out. This rule seems to state specifically that even though I am in a completely stock car, I need a roll cage.

    NHRA SECTION 4A Page 5 Super Pro and Pro
    ROLL BAR Roll bar mandatory in all cars (including T-tops) running 11.00 (*7.00) to 11.49 (*7.35), in convertibles running 11.00 (*7.00) to 13.49 (*8.25), and in all dune-buggy-type vehicles running 12.00 (*7.50) seconds and slower. Permitted in all cars. See General Regulations 4:10, 10:6. ROLL CAGE Roll cage mandatory in cars running 10.99 (*6.99) or quicker or any car exceeding 135 mph. In full-bodied cars, with unaltered firewall, floor, and body (from firewall rearward, wheeltubs permitted), running between 10.00 (*6.40) and 10.99 (*6.99), roll bar permitted in place of roll cage. In convertibles running 10.99 or quicker or exceeding 135 mph, roll cage mandatory.

    Yet I see in 2012 they supposedly amended this rule. But I can not find reference to the amendment anywhere in the rule book.
    NHRA Amends Roll Bar/Cage Rules For '08-Later Street Vehicles - Dragzine


    As far as Jacket (which I am going to get anyways but just wanted to define the technicality of it)
    They pointed to this in the rulebook. But after reading it more closely, it shoudl still not apply to us because we have an OEM unaltered firewall right?

    SECTION 4A Page 9
    10.00 (*6.40) to 13.99 (*8.59); all E.T. supercharged, turbocharged, or nitrous-equipped cars without a full OEM or .024-inch steel firewall: Jacket meeting SFI Spec 3.2A/5 and gloves meeting SFI Spec 3.3/1 mandatory.


    Any thoughts
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2015
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. sublime6spd

    sublime6spd Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    As far as I know and interpret those rules you are legal as is... No cage, etc required as long as you are stock.
    No issues for any of us in Ontario Canada so far... Both IHRA and NHRA tracks here.
     
  3. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Hmm.. I am reading this as I need at least a roll bar

    In full-bodied cars, with unaltered firewall, floor, and body (from firewall rearward, wheeltubs permitted), running between 10.00 (*6.40) and 10.99 (*6.99), roll bar permitted in place of roll cage. In convertibles running 10.99 or quicker or exceeding 135 mph, roll cage mandatory.
     
  4. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    I have only had 2 10.9 runs most are 11 flat. but still.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. sublime6spd

    sublime6spd Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Yes but the AMENDMENT in 08 speaks too that ;)
    The link you shared in this thread...
     
  6. sublime6spd

    sublime6spd Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    According to that you are good until 9.99@135 THEN you need cage or bar..... BUT it also says you DO need appropriate safety clothing
     
  7. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Yes, but I am unable to find anything pertaining to that actual rule change in the rule book. Only mention of it on forums and magazine sites
     
  8. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Its OR though...

    Roll cage mandatory in cars running 10.99 (*6.99) or quicker or any car exceeding 135 mph

    I mean.. jesus you can tell this was written by lawyers lol
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. sublime6spd

    sublime6spd Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Contact NHRA direct and have them mail you the 2016 rule book, you will have too pay for it. If it isn't in there then contact them and ask about the amendment or if there is one....
     
  10. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Yeah I am doing that now
    :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. sublime6spd

    sublime6spd Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    486
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Please update thread when possible, now I'm curious,,.,.
     
  12. rubbel

    rubbel Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Location:
    Wimauma, FL
    Vehicle:
    Charger SRT Hellcat
    As suggested in an earlier post contact the NHRA tech in your Division.

    Tech Support Contacts

    Northeast Division (D1) Technical Director: Ryck Campbell
    Phone: 315-335-8295, Monday and Thursday 7-9 p.m. (Eastern Time)
    Email: rcampbell@nhra.com

    Southeast Division (D2) Technical Director: Harry Ferrari
    Phone : 757-537-2763 Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 9 p.m. (Eastern Time)
    Email: hferrari@nhra.com

    North Central Division (D3) Technical Director: Ritch Bowers
    Phone: 765-689-8377, Monday-Thursday 9a.m.-5p.m. (Eastern Time)
    Email: rbowers@nhra.com

    South Central Division (D4) Technical Director: Jim Anderson
    Phone and Fax: 936-499-3065, Monday and Friday 7-9p.m. (Central Time)
    Email: janderson@nhra.com

    West Central Division (D5) Technical Director: Bob Blackwell
    Phone: 816-795-8055, Monday-Thursday 9a.m.-5p.m., Friday 9a.m.-noon (Central Time)
    Fax: 816-795-0515, Email: bblackwell@nhra.com

    Northwest Division (D6) Technical Director: Dave Schaffel
    Phone: 306-374-3685, Monday and Friday 7-9p.m. (Pacific Time)
    Fax: 306-477-7707, Email: dschaffel@nhra.com

    Pacific Division (D7)Technical Director: Pat Cvengros
    Phone: 626-250-2485, Monday-Thursday 8a.m.-5p.m., Friday 8a.m.-noon (Pacific Time)
    Fax: 626-914-7551, Email: pcvengros@nhra.com

    National Technical Services Representatives:
    Pat Cvengros: 626-250-2485, Monday-Thursday 8a.m.-5p.m., Friday 8a.m.-noon (Pacific Time)
    Bruce Bachelder: 317-216-4869, Monday-Thursday 8a.m.-5p.m., Friday 8a.m.-noon (Eastern Time)
    Email: TechDL@nhra.com
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  13. paul suloff

    paul suloff Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    193
  14. Noquarter

    Noquarter Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    293
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    Ok, I talked to the tech at NHRA and he helped me find it.. Its actually on page 9 whereas the rules for Pro and Super Pro (Which our cars would be deemed) are way deeper in. I don't know why they just don't update Pro and Super Pro rules to reflect this.. or at least mention the page or section where it can be referenced.. but here is the official rule.. pg14 in the NHRA rulebook.

    Additionally, requirements and specifications for Street Legal are the same as those for the Summit Racing Series with the following exception. Unaltered 2008 OEM model-year and newer production cars running slower than 9.99 and 135 mph do not have to meet the requirements and specifications for the Summit Racing Series except for the following: Convertibles and T-tops must meet Summit Racing Series roll-bar and roll-cage requirements, All drivers must meet the Summit Racing Series helmet and protective-clothing requirements.

    In addition this is correct.. technical no jacket is required because we have OEM firewall
    10.00 (*6.40) to 13.99 (*8.59); all E.T. supercharged, turbocharged, or nitrous-equipped cars without a full OEM or .024-inch steel firewall: Jacket meeting SFI Spec 3.2A/5 and gloves meeting SFI Spec 3.3/1 mandatory.
     
    • Useful Useful x 4
  15. Top Cat

    Top Cat Gold Member Hellcat Car Club Gold Supporting Member Fastest Cat/Record Holder HCC Charter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,925
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Trophy Points:
    768
    Location:
    Doylestown,Pa
    Vehicle:
    Challenger SRT Hellcat
    The NHRA rules are guide lines for NHRA events, it's up to the track to follow them or not for all other events or even have tougher one's in place.
    TC
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

nhra protective wear

,

nhra ss hellcat